SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          LUZERNE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA                       05/01/08 CERTIFIED RESULT
                                                   PRIMARY ELECTION
                                                   APRIL 22, 2008
RUN DATE:05/01/08 03:49 PM                         STATISTICS

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %             iVO      ABSENTEE   PROVISIONAL

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 189).  .  .  .  .        189  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    165,694
 REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC  .  .  .    106,084   64.02
 REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN  .  .  .     59,610   35.98
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     85,504                82,149         3,351             4
 BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC .  .  .  .  .     65,489   76.59        62,823         2,662             4
 BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     20,015   23.41        19,326           689             0
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              51.60
 VOTER TURNOUT - DEMOCRATIC.  .  .  .  .              61.73
 VOTER TURNOUT - REPUBLICAN.  .  .  .  .              33.58

                          ********** (DEMOCRATIC) **********

President of the United States
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Hillary Clinton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     48,123   74.71        46,189         1,932             2
 Barack Obama  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,023   24.88        15,323           698             2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        264     .41           250            14             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          5                     0             5             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,075                 1,061            14             0

Attorney General
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John M. Morganelli  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     37,840   99.58        35,978         1,859             3
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        161     .42           152             9             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,487                26,693           793             1

Auditor General
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jack Wagner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     37,062   99.70        35,234         1,825             3
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        111     .30           104             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     28,315                27,485           829             1

State Treasurer
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Robert McCord .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     16,302   36.59        15,803           499             0
 Jennifer L. Mann .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     15,974   35.85        14,900         1,071             3
 John F. Cordisco .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,917   22.26         9,542           375             0
 Dennis Morrison-Wesley .  .  .  .  .  .      2,285    5.13         2,199            86             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         80     .18            73             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          5                     0             5             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     20,926                20,306           619             1

Representative in Congress 10th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Christopher P. Carney  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,255   98.92         7,875           380             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         90    1.08            84             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,533                 3,427           106             0

Representative in Congress 11th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Paul E. Kanjorski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     38,334   97.08        36,598         1,733             3
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,152    2.92         1,079            73             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,124                13,760           363             1

Senator in the General Assembly 27th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         41  100.00            34             7             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,433                 2,339            94             0

Representative in the General Assembly 114th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Jim Wansacz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,003   99.60           949            54             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4     .40             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        349                   344             5             0

Representative in the General Assembly 116th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Todd A. Eachus.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,023   99.54         7,745           278             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         37     .46            34             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,228                 1,198            30             0

Representative in the General Assembly 117th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Russ Bigus .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,824   95.85         4,622           202             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        209    4.15           203             6             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,337                 2,252            85             0

Representative in the General Assembly 118th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Mike Carroll  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,689   80.47         6,360           328             1
 P.J. Best  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,612   19.39         1,554            58             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         11     .13             9             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        489                   467            22             0

Representative in the General Assembly 119th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 36 OF 36 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John T. Yudichak .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,681   99.60        10,180           500             1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         43     .40            39             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     0             2             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,177                 2,112            64             1

Representative in the General Assembly 120th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Phyllis Mundy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,704   99.50        10,253           451             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         54     .50            50             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,976                 1,915            61             0

Representative in the General Assembly 121st District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Eddie Day Pashinski .  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,405   99.60         9,990           414             1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         42     .40            39             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,589                 2,504            85             0

Delegate to the National Convention 10th District
Vote for  4
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Mark Bufalino (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,805   18.96         6,520           285             0
 Mary Kate Culkin (F).  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,277   17.49         5,993           284             0
 John Steve Hoffman (M) .  .  .  .  .  .      6,003   16.72         5,730           273             0
 Ann M. Bursis (F).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,876   16.37         5,604           272             0
 Mary Lou Baldys (F) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,894    8.06         2,729           165             0
 Maryjane Missi Strub (F)  .  .  .  .  .      2,708    7.54         2,548           160             0
 Michael Meachem (M) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,680    7.47         2,527           153             0
 Jesse A. Salazar (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,630    7.33         2,475           155             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         23     .06            18             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4                     0             4             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,612                11,400           212             0

Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
10th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Julie P. Brennan (F).  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,389   69.86         6,102           287             0
 Martha Lorin Walker (F).  .  .  .  .  .      2,749   30.06         2,591           158             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7     .08             6             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,733                 2,687            46             0

Delegate to the National Convention 11th District
Vote for  5
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Michael I. Butera (M)  .  .  .  .  .  .     31,065   18.45        29,572         1,492             1
 Evie Rafalko McNulty (F)  .  .  .  .  .     28,693   17.04        27,243         1,450             0
 Rosemary Boland (F) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,842   16.54        26,401         1,439             2
 Donald M. Hart (M)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     27,246   16.18        25,852         1,392             2
 Rita M. Boyle (F).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,786    7.00        11,268           516             2
 Anne C. Tiracchia (F)  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,651    6.33        10,180           469             2
 Audrey B. Hocker (F).  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,626    6.31        10,145           479             2
 Thomas J. McLane (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .     10,318    6.13         9,870           446             2
 Steve Rothstein (M) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,827    5.84         9,385           440             2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        315     .19           261            54             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         50                     0            50             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     99,636                97,008         2,623             5

Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
11th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Maria Ciuferri-Wansacz (F).  .  .  .  .     17,867   44.22        17,395           470             2
 James J. Tait (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,642   31.29        11,755           887             0
 James Lyons (M)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      9,838   24.35         9,374           462             2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         56     .14            48             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        108                     0           108             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,100                12,865           235             0

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

President of the United States
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John McCain.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,443   71.10        12,920           523             0
 Ron Paul.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,065   16.21         2,999            66             0
 Mike Huckabee .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,877    9.93         1,822            55             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        522    2.76           503            19             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2                     0             2             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,106                 1,082            24             0

Attorney General
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Tom Corbett.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     14,514   99.56        13,973           541             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         64     .44            59             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,436                 5,294           142             0

Auditor General
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Chet Beiler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,946   99.57        12,442           504             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         56     .43            54             2             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,013                 6,830           183             0

State Treasurer
Vote for  1
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Tom Ellis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     13,197   99.54        12,696           501             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         61     .46            60             1             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,757                 6,570           187             0

Representative in Congress 10th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Dan Meuser .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,463   50.48         3,353           110             0
 Chris Hackett .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,365   49.05         3,239           126             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         32     .47            29             3             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        402                   381            21             0

Representative in Congress 11th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Lou Barletta  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,427   98.73        11,044           383             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        147    1.27           133            14             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1                     0             1             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,178                 1,147            31             0

Senator in the General Assembly 27th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 8 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 John R. Gordner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        927   99.57           899            28             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4     .43             4             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        374                   366             8             0

Representative in the General Assembly 114th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         16  100.00            16             0             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        128                   124             4             0

Representative in the General Assembly 116th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 33 OF 33 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        670  100.00           660            10             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,622                 2,546            76             0

Representative in the General Assembly 117th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Karen Boback  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,403   57.87         3,270           133             0
 James May  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,466   41.94         2,412            54             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         11     .19             7             4             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        164                   153            11             0

Representative in the General Assembly 118th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        275  100.00           260            15             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        819                   776            43             0

Representative in the General Assembly 119th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 36 OF 36 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         58  100.00            53             5             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,725                 2,623           102             0

Representative in the General Assembly 120th District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        124  100.00           109            15             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,874                 4,720           154             0

Representative in the General Assembly 121st District
Vote for  1
    (WITH 30 OF 30 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         56  100.00            48             8             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,604                 1,549            55             0

Delegate to the National Convention 10th District
Vote for  3
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Charles D. Rusty Flack Jr..  .  .  .  .      2,865   21.18         2,742           123             0
 Tina Pickett  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,254   16.66         2,173            81             0
 Steve Gresh.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,144    8.46         1,113            31             0
 Merle H. Phillips.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,125    8.32         1,075            50             0
 Cathie Maxaner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,083    8.01         1,049            34             0
 Bob Longenecker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,031    7.62           992            39             0
 Pat Saylor .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,001    7.40           965            36             0
 Brian S. Webbe.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        886    6.55           858            28             0
 Jonathan T. Tallman .  .  .  .  .  .  .        807    5.97           790            17             0
 William R. Allred Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .        660    4.88           636            24             0
 Marland Cannella .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        588    4.35           563            25             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82     .61            70            12             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3                     0             3             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      8,257                 7,980           277             0

Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
10th District
Vote for  3
    (WITH 35 OF 35 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Charles D. Rusty Flack Jr..  .  .  .  .      3,814   94.06         3,636           178             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        241    5.94           222            19             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,731                17,148           583             0

Delegate to the National Convention 11th District
Vote for  3
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Dolores Strish.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,646   14.38         3,509           137             0
 Paul DeFabo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,301   13.02         3,189           112             0
 John P. Rodgers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,025   11.93         2,929            96             0
 Rose Ann Gaetano .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,854   11.25         2,743           111             0
 Michael T. Harrison .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,645   10.43         2,552            93             0
 Sean P. Shamany  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,487    9.81         2,408            79             0
 T. Lynette Villano  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,283    9.00         2,170           113             0
 Joe Steber .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,934    7.63         1,875            59             0
 Joseph P. Zapach .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,877    7.40         1,826            51             0
 Richard D. Fernley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,131    4.46         1,101            30             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        180     .71           168            12             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6                     0             6             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     12,890                12,502           388             0

Alternate Delegate to the National Convention
11th District
Vote for  3
    (WITH 154 OF 154 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Rick Morelli  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,028   19.43         3,886           142             0
 Dolores Strish.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,631   17.51         3,495           136             0
 Rose Ann Gaetano .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,392   16.36         3,232           160             0
 John P. Rodgers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,360   16.20         3,233           127             0
 Paul DeFabo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,079   14.85         2,950           129             0
 Sean P. Shamany  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,985   14.40         2,888            97             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        261    1.26           246            15             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3                     0             3             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     17,520                17,042           478             0

State Committee Member
Vote for  6
    (WITH 189 OF 189 PRECINCTS COUNTED)
 Stephen J. Urban (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .     11,834   18.11        11,391           443             0
 Bill Lewis (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,705   11.79         7,366           339             0
 Margaret E. Phillips (F)  .  .  .  .  .      7,543   11.54         7,249           294             0
 Linda J. Stets (F)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,818   10.43         6,547           271             0
 Carole Brent Williams (F) .  .  .  .  .      6,520    9.98         6,289           231             0
 Moderno Rossi (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,373    9.75         6,151           222             0
 Elizabeth Sichler (F)  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,332    9.69         6,104           228             0
 Marge Davison Matisko (F) .  .  .  .  .      6,028    9.22         5,784           244             0
 Art Bobbouine (M).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,985    9.16         5,770           215             0
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        208     .32           193            15             0
    Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         30                     0            30             0
   Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     54,714                53,112         1,602             0